Waiver of bidding for the contracting of the Foundation for Support of Research and Extension – FAPEX to support the execution of the project “Continuing Education Program for Basic Education Professionals from the Perspective of Integral Education in Full-Time (stage 3)”.
About This Opportunity
This is a supplies contract in the education and training sector, with a focus on Higher Education. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 1.4 million.
Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the education and training sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseWaiver of bidding for the contracting of the Foundation for Support of Research and Extension – FAPEX to support the execution of the project “Continuing Education Program for Basic Education Professionals from the Perspective of Integral Education in Full-Time
(stage 3)”.
Contracting body: FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF BAHIA
Location: Salvador, Bahia
Unit: FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF BAHIA-UF/BA
Modality: Waiver
Process: 23066.016321/2026-12
Purchase number: 293
Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 75, XV — Waiver of Bidding: for contracting an Brazilian institution whose statutory purpose is to support, capture, and execute teaching, research, extension, institutional, scientific, and technological development activities, and innovation promotion, including for administrative and financial management of these activities, or for contracting an institution dedicated to the social recovery of incarcerated individuals, provided that the contractor has unquestionable ethical and professional reputation and is non-profit
Total estimated value: R$ 1,374,848.34
Total approved value: R$ 1,374,848.34
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on July 22, 2026. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DA BAHIA
UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DA BAHIA has issued 165 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 11 currently open and 99 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, Education & Training, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via PNCP Bahia and Brazil PNCP. Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.