To award a contract to MARTIN ROY ET ASSOCIÉS INC., company that obtained the highest score following the evaluation of offers, for professional services for the preparation of plans and specifications and work supervision in the context of the project for the replacement and upgrading of the lighting and camera surveillance system for Kirkland Park in the borough
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis contract award is for professional services related to the replacement and upgrading of lighting and the camera surveillance system at Kirkland Park in the Lachine borough. MARTIN ROY ET ASSOCIÉS INC. has been selected for this project, having achieved the highest score during the bid evaluation process. The scope of their services includes the preparation of detailed plans and specifications, as well as the supervision of the construction works. The maximum amount allocated for these professional services is $129,346.88, inclusive of all taxes. This project aims to enhance the safety, security, and user experience within Kirkland Park by modernizing its infrastructure. The procurement aligns with public tender LAC-PUB-2409. The Borough Council has approved this contract, with the Public Works Department overseeing the project's execution.
This is a consulting contract in the architecture and engineering and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Architectural Design and Construction Supervision. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 129,347.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the architecture and engineering sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: Lachine Borough
Department: Public Works Department
File number: 1245509003
Decision number: CA24 19 0178
Supplier: MARTIN ROY ET ASSOCIÉS INC.
Amount: $129,346.88 CAD
To award a contract to MARTIN ROY ET ASSOCIÉS INC., company that obtained the highest score following the evaluation of offers, for professional services for the preparation of plans and specifications and work supervision in the context of the project for the replacement and upgrading of the lighting and camera surveillance system for Kirkland Park in the Lachine Borough, at the price of its bid, in the maximum amount of $129,346.88, taxes included, in accordance with public tender Number LAC-PUB-2409
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on July 2, 2024. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT LACHINE — Direction des travaux publics
ARRONDISSEMENT LACHINE — Direction des travaux publics has issued 101 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 101 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 2, 2025.