Tenders/AMENDMENT - No 1 - Construction of works for the Improvement of the Potable Water and Collective Sanitation System in Llano Los Patos Canton, Las Tunas Beach, Torola Beach, El Canoguero, Negras Beaches, Blanca Beach, El Jagüey Beach, El Tamarindo, Conchagua District, La Unión Sur Municipality, La Unión Department, Conchagua District, La Unión Sur Municipality

AMENDMENT - No 1 - Construction of works for the Improvement of the Potable Water and Collective Sanitation System in Llano Los Patos Canton, Las Tunas Beach, Torola Beach, El Canoguero, Negras Beaches, Blanca Beach, El Jagüey Beach, El Tamarindo, Conchagua District, La Unión Sur Municipality, La Unión Department, Conchagua District, La Unión Sur Municipality

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: ENMIENDA - No 1 - Construcción de obras para el Mejoramiento de Sistema de Agua Potable y Saneamiento Colectivo en Cantón Llano Los Patos, Playa Las Tunas, Playa Torola, El Canoguero, Playas Negras, Playa Blanca, Playa El Jagüey, El Tamarindo, Distrito de Conchagua, Municipio de La Unión Sur, Departamento de La Unión, Distrito de Conchagua, Municipio de La Unión Sur

About This Opportunity

SPECIFIC | Programa de Apoyo a la Recuperación y Expansión del Sector Turismo en El Salvador

This is a works contract in the culture and heritage, water and sanitation and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Water Supply, Sanitation and Tourism Development. Located in El Salvador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 21, 2026.

Published through IDB - Inter-American Development Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the culture and heritage sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Original language: Spanish
Type: SPECIFIC | Project: ES-L1151 | Loan: 5590/OC-ES Project: Programa de Apoyo a la Recuperación y Expansión del Sector Turismo en El Salvador DOCUMENTS: https://idbdocs.iadb.org/wsdocs/getdocument.aspx?docnum=EZIDB0000251-1883997851-7132 PROJECT INFO: https://www.iadb.org/en/project/ES-L1151

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from IDB - Inter-American Development Bank and was originally published on September 1, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 38845. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About IDB - Programa de Apoyo a la Recuperación y Expansión del Sector Turismo en El Salvador

IDB - Programa de Apoyo a la Recuperación y Expansión del Sector Turismo en El Salvador has issued 47 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 26 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Culture, Heritage & Tourism, Water & Sanitation, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for El Salvador. Notices are distributed via IDB - Inter-American Development Bank and idb_web. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.