Tenders/Lac La Biche County - Request for Proposal - RFP# EC-64-2026-06 HWY55 Boardwalk Walking Trail Project

Lac La Biche County - Request for Proposal - RFP# EC-64-2026-06 HWY55 Boardwalk Walking Trail Project

Lac La Biche County
Published: Aug 31, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: alberta_purchasing

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, architecture and engineering and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Buildings, Roads, Architectural Design and Quantity Surveying. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 30, 2026.

Published through Alberta Purchasing Connection, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Lac La Biche County invites qualified Design-Build teams to submit proposals for the design, validation, permitting support, pricing, and construction of the Highway 55 Boardwalk / Walking Trail Project in Lac La Biche, Alberta. The core project is intended to deliver a practical, durable, accessible boardwalk and walking trail connection between the BCMI / Boston Pizza / Industrial Park side of the Highway 55 corridor and the hamlet / Parkland Motel area, while respecting wetland conditions, land ownership, highway safety requirements, drainage, utilities, and environmental approvals. The County is seeking a strong base solution for the boardwalk and walking trail itself. Additional civic landmark features, including entry and exit archways, highway-facing signage, birdwatching and viewing decks, shelters, enhanced lighting, landscaping, and interpretive elements, are to be priced separately as additive and/or deductive options. The County may choose to proceed with the base project only, the base project plus selected options, a phased approach, or no construction, subject to Council approval, available budget, permitting, and final contract negotiations. Commodity Categories: Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies, Structural components and basic shapes, Roads and landscape, Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services, Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services, Landscape architecture and design service Delivery Region: Alberta

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Alberta Purchasing Connection and was originally published on August 31, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Lac La Biche County

Lac La Biche County has issued 42 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 1 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Information & Communication Technology, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Alberta Purchasing Connection and CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.