Tenders/NHM150 Western Galleries - AV Hardware Integrator

NHM150 Western Galleries - AV Hardware Integrator

Natural History Museum
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the information and communication technology and culture and heritage sectors, with a focus on Hardware and Museums. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 290,000.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the information and communication technology sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This is an advance notice — the formal tender is expected to be published shortly. Interested parties can use this time to prepare documentation and identify potential partners.

Description

This is an exciting opportunity for an AV Hardware Integrator to help us realise our vision for new galleries at the Natural History Museum. We are looking for an experienced AV Hardware Integrator to join our Exhibition Fit Out team to deliver beautiful and inspiring new galleries within our Grade I listed building. We are looking for consultants with experience in AV Hardware Integration, who can work with our Design and Build teams across four major galleries to deliver a robust and consistent AV Hardware approach for our exhibitions, interactives and gallery fit out lighting. All approaches for NHM150 galleries should be grounded in sustainability and accessibility. These galleries form part of Phase 2 of the NHM150 Programme, which focuses on the transformation of the Western Galleries, delivering the base build refurbishment and complete gallery fit-out of four major public galleries. This tender relates to the fit-out only but includes coordination with the base build refurbishment.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 083991-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Natural History Museum

Natural History Museum has issued 48 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 21 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and UK Contracts Finder. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.