Tenders/RFB-IS-27200131 - Landscape/Maintenance Serv. MANDATORY JOB WALK - Closing: 9/11/2026 12:00 PM

RFB-IS-27200131 - Landscape/Maintenance Serv. MANDATORY JOB WALK - Closing: 9/11/2026 12:00 PM

Los Angeles County
Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: la_ramp

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the urban development and housing, agriculture and food security and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Irrigation, Pest Control and Insurance. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 11, 2026.

Published through LA RAMP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the urban development and housing sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This tender, referenced as RFB-IS-27200131, is a Request for Bid (RFB) for 'Landscape/Maintenance Serv.' with a mandatory job walk. Issued by Los Angeles County in the United States, this falls under the 'Commodity' category and is currently in the 'open' stage. The bid closing date is September 11, 2026, at 12:00 PM. This procurement seeks comprehensive landscape and maintenance services, likely for public spaces, facilities, or grounds managed by the county. Typical requirements include regular groundskeeping, horticultural services, irrigation system maintenance, pest control, seasonal planting, and potentially snow removal or other weather-dependent services. Bidders are expected to demonstrate extensive experience in commercial landscaping and maintenance, possess the necessary equipment and licensed personnel, and submit a detailed operational plan. The mandatory job walk indicates a critical need for bidders to understand the specific site conditions and requirements firsthand. Evaluation will likely consider the proposed scope of services, technical approach, pricing, contractor qualifications, and past performance.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from LA RAMP and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Los Angeles County

Los Angeles County has issued 1,844 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 594 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, General Supplies & Services, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via US State/City Portals and LA RAMP. Most recent publication: August 29, 2026.