SERVICE FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF WORKSHOPS FOR TEACHERS FOR THE TECHNICAL DELIVERY OF BOOKS AND GUIDES TO FAMILIES OF YOUNG CHILDREN AND THE MONITORING AND FOLLOW-UP OF THEIR USE.
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: SDO NO. 70/2025 MINEDUCYT-BIRF-AME
This is a services contract in the education and training and finance and banking sectors. Located in El Salvador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for services in the education and training sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishContract Award
Project:P171316-Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador
Loan/Credit/TF Info:TF-B9765
Bid/Contract Reference No:SDO NO. 70/2025 MINEDUCYT-BIRF-AME
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:Development of workshops for teachers for the technical delivery of books and audiobooks that encourage reading at home and guides for their use.
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/05/11
3 Month(s)
Colonia San Francisco, Calle los Bambes # 18, San Salvador, El Salvador.
Country: El Salvador
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 492773.00
USD 492773.00
AV LA REVOLUCION #178, COL SAN BENITO SAN SALVADOR
Country: El Salvador
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance
2100-666 SHERBROOKE OUEST MONTREAL H3A1E7. QUEBEC CANADA; WWW.CIDE.CA
Country: Canada
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance
Local 201-A, Piso 2, Torre I, Edificio WTC, 89 Avenida Norte y Calle El Mirador, Colonia Escaln, San Salvador.
Country: El Salvador
Colonia y Calle La Mascota, # 107-A ., Calle 1 , San Salvador, San Salvador
Country: United States
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Failure to meet minimum technical score
1ra. Calle Poniente, entre 89 y 91 Avenida Norte #4654-A, Col. Escaln, San Salvador, El Salvador
Country: El Salvador
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD
Reason for Rejection
Failure to meet minimum technical score
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on June 23, 2026. Last refreshed 59 days ago. Reference: OP00453256. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador
Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador has issued 79 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 77 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Education & Training, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for El Salvador. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 13, 2026.