Tenders/PLEASE CONTRACT LARGE BUS TRANSPORT UNITS FOR THE FOLLOWING: 10 TRIPS. PROJECT: FOR THE TRANSPORT OF CITIZENS ACCOMPANYING FAMILY MEMBERS TO BURY LOVED ONES WHO HAVE DIED (CM-MEP-66-2026)
Awarded🇭🇳HondurasSuppliesThis tender has expired

PLEASE CONTRACT LARGE BUS TRANSPORT UNITS FOR THE FOLLOWING: 10 TRIPS. PROJECT: FOR THE TRANSPORT OF CITIZENS ACCOMPANYING FAMILY MEMBERS TO BURY LOVED ONES WHO HAVE DIED (CM-MEP-66-2026)

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: SIRVASE CONTRATAR UNIDADES DE TRANSPORTE BUSES GRANDES PARA LO SIGUIENTE: 10 VIAJES. PROYECTO: PARA TRASLADO DE CIUDADANOS QUE ACOMPAÑAN A FAMILIARES A DAR SEPULTURA A SERES QUERIDOS QUE FALLECIERO (CM-MEP-66-2026)
Alcaldía Municipal de El Progreso
Published: Feb 16, 2026
Updated: Sep 5, 2026
Source: honduras_oncae

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Honduras, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through ONCAE - Honduras, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the governance and public administration sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish

Items:
- PLEASE CONTRACT LARGE BUS TRANSPORT UNITS FOR THE FOLLOWING: 10 TRIPS.

PROJECT: FOR THE TRANSPORT OF CITIZENS ACCOMPANYING FAMILY MEMBERS TO BURY LOVED ONES WHO HAVE DIED IN MUNICIPAL CEMETERIES IN DIFFERENT NEIGHBORHOODS, COLONIES, AND VILLAGES THROUGHOUT THE MUNICIPALITY AS SUPPORT FOR LOW-INCOME FAMILIES.

Method: Minor Purchase

Contracting entity: Municipal Government of El Progreso

Status: Awarded

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from ONCAE - Honduras and was originally published on February 16, 2026. Last refreshed today. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Alcaldía Municipal de El Progreso

Alcaldía Municipal de El Progreso has issued 1,375 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 1,143 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Urban Development & Housing, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Honduras. Notices are distributed via ONCAE - Honduras. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.