Tenders/Supply and Installation of Furniture and Fittings to the Constructed SUA building at Sokoine University of Agriculture

Supply and Installation of Furniture and Fittings to the Constructed SUA building at Sokoine University of Agriculture

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to MOHAMMEDI BUILDERS โ€” โ‚ฌ4,798,553,255

About This Opportunity

Contract Award | Project: Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project | Method: Direct Selection | Ref: TZ-SUA-542217-GO-DIR

This is a supplies contract in the infrastructure, education and training and transport and logistics sectors. Located in Tanzania, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the infrastructure sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Project: Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project

Contract Award

Project:P166415-Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-68870
Bid/Contract Reference No:TZ-SUA-542217-GO-DIR
Procurement Method:DIR-Direct Selection
Scope of Contract:Procurement of Office Furniture for Sokoine University of Agriculture Under HEET Project
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/04/08
Duration of Contract

120 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
MOHAMMEDI BUILDERS (1077020)
MOHAMMEDI BUILDERS LTDP.O.BOX 38439,COCA COLA ROAD MIKOCHENI INDUSTRIAL AREADAR ES SALAAMMOB NO: +255222701284
Country: Tanzania
Bid Price at Opening
TZS 4798553255.49

Evaluated Bid Price
TZS 4798553255.49
Signed Contract price
TZS 4798553255.49

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on June 10, 2026. Last refreshed 78 days ago. Reference: OP00450343. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project

Higher Education for Economic Transformation Project has issued 81 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 68 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Finance & Banking, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Tanzania. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: July 22, 2026.