Tenders/Acquisition of wooden display units for books to be used in public early childhood education center libraries.
Awarded🇸🇻El SalvadorSupplies

Acquisition of wooden display units for books to be used in public early childhood education center libraries.

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: Adquisición de exhibidor de madera para libros que se utilizarán en bibliotecas de centros educativos públicos de primera infancia.

About This Opportunity

Translated

Contract Award for Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador. Method: Request for Bids.

This is a supplies contract in the water and sanitation and finance and banking sectors. Located in El Salvador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the water and sanitation sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish
Project: Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador

Contract Award

Project:P171316-Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-90670
Bid/Contract Reference No:SDO NO. 111/2024 MINEDUCYT-BIRF
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:Supply of book display units for the purpose of supporting the installation of classroom libraries in the educational centers of the public education system (CENTRAL zone)
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2025/08/26
Duration of Contract

150 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
POLIGONO DON BOSCO, S.A. DE C.V. (816885)
2DA CALLE PONIENTE Y 1 AV. SUR, ESQUINA CUYAGUALO No. 2-3, LOURDES, COLON, LA LIBERTAD
Country: El Salvador
Bid Price at Opening
USD

Evaluated Bid Price
USD 1305175.41
Signed Contract price
USD 1305175.41

Rejected Bidder(s):
COPROSER, S.A. DE C.V. (358759)
Prolongación Juan Pablo II, Residencial El Volcán, senda El Volcán, Polígono "A" No. 11. San Salvador. El Salvador
Country: El Salvador
Bid Price at Opening
USD

Evaluated Bid Price
USD

Reason for Rejection
Failure to meet minimum technical score

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on April 19, 2026. Last refreshed 33 days ago. Reference: OP00439620. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador

Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador has issued 79 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 77 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Education & Training, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for El Salvador. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 13, 2026.