Tenders/Acquisition of Office Furniture and Equipment for the UCP and Dependencies of the Secretariat of Security

Acquisition of Office Furniture and Equipment for the UCP and Dependencies of the Secretariat of Security

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: Adquisición de Mobiliario y Equipo de Oficina para la UCP y Dependencias de la Secretaria de Seguridad

About This Opportunity

SPECIFIC | Programa de Modernización Integral y Profesionalización de los Servicios de la Policía Nacional de Honduras

This is a works contract in the general supplies, security and defense and governance and public administration sectors, with a focus on Public Sector Reform and Police. Located in Honduras, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 22, 2026.

Published through IDB - Inter-American Development Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the general supplies sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Original language: Spanish
Type: SPECIFIC | Project: HO-L1227 | Loan: 5831/BL-HO | Method: National Competitive Bidding | Category: Goods Project: Programa de Modernización Integral y Profesionalización de los Servicios de la Policía Nacional de Honduras Adquisición de escritorios semi ejecutivos, sillas semiejecutivas, armarios, mesas de reuniones etc DOCUMENTS: https://idbdocs.iadb.org/wsdocs/getdocument.aspx?docnum=EZIDB0000325-754390477-1197 PROJECT INFO: https://www.iadb.org/en/project/HO-L1227

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from IDB - Inter-American Development Bank and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 38856. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About IDB - Programa de Modernización Integral y Profesionalización de los Servicios de la Policía Nacional de Honduras

IDB - Programa de Modernización Integral y Profesionalización de los Servicios de la Policía Nacional de Honduras has issued 15 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 8 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Security, Defense & Justice, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Honduras. Notices are distributed via IDB - Inter-American Development Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.