Tenders/CM-1665-EMC-UNITS-2026
Open🇭🇳HondurasSupplies3 days remaining

CM-1665-EMC-UNITS-2026

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: CM-1665-EMC-UNIDADES-2026
Estado Mayor
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 3, 2026
Source: honduras_oncae

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the general supplies sector, with a focus on General Supplies. Located in Honduras, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 7, 2026.

Published through ONCAE - Honduras, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the general supplies sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Original language: Spanish
This tender, designated CM-1665-EMC-UNIDADES-2026, is an upcoming procurement process initiated in Honduras. The responsible contracting authority is the Estado Mayor (General Staff). The procurement will be conducted under the "Compra Menor" (Minor Purchase) methodology, which is a simplified procedure suitable for acquiring goods or services below a specified monetary limit, often for operational support. The tender is currently in the "Elaboración" (Preparation) phase, meaning that the tender specifications and related documents are being compiled. Typical procurements under this method include office supplies, minor equipment, maintenance services, or consumables. Bidders are generally expected to demonstrate their legal and fiscal compliance, and potentially provide evidence of past performance in similar contracts. The Estado Mayor will likely focus on securing cost-effective solutions that meet essential operational requirements and delivery timelines. Prospective suppliers should actively monitor the official procurement channels for the formal issuance of the tender documents, which will detail the exact scope, technical parameters, evaluation criteria, and deadlines for submission. This tender presents a valuable opportunity for businesses to supply to a significant governmental body in Honduras through a streamlined procurement process.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from ONCAE - Honduras and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed 1 day ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Estado Mayor

Estado Mayor has issued 500 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 7 currently open and 434 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, General Supplies & Services, and Trade & Commerce. All notices are published for Honduras. Notices are distributed via ONCAE - Honduras. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.