Acquisition of food products from family farming in support of the National School Feeding Program – PNAE, composing the school feeding menu for the 2026 school year for students enrolled in the municipal education network of the municipality of Sapezal-MT, aiming to comply with Law No. 11.947/2009.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender, issued by the Municipality of Sapezal in Mato Grosso, Brazil, concerns the acquisition of foodstuffs sourced from family agriculture. The procurement is specifically intended to support the National School Feeding Program (PNAE) and will be used to compose the school meal menu for the 2026 academic year. The beneficiaries are students enrolled in the municipal education network within the Municipality of Sapezal. This initiative is guided by Law No. 11.947/2009, which mandates the utilization of family agriculture products in school meals. The contracting authority is the Municipality of Sapezal, and the modality of procurement is 'Credenciamento' (Accreditation), as per Article 79, item I of Law 14.133/2021, which allows for parallel and non-exclusive contracting when simultaneous, standardized agreements are deemed viable and advantageous for the administration. The estimated total value for this acquisition is R$ 772,735.12. The proposal submission period is scheduled for February 20, 2026, with both the opening and closing of proposals set for 08:00 on the same day. This tender represents a significant opportunity for local family farmers to supply essential food items for the education system, promoting local economic development and ensuring nutritious meals for students.
This is a supplies contract in the agriculture and food security, education and training and general supplies sectors, with a focus on Food Processing, Food Safety and Seeds Fertilizers. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 772,735.
Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the agriculture and food security sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseACQUISITION OF FOOD PRODUCTS FROM FAMILY FARMING IN SUPPORT OF THE NATIONAL SCHOOL FEEDING PROGRAM – PNAE, COMPOSING THE SCHOOL FEEDING MENU FOR THE 2026 SCHOOL YEAR FOR STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE MUNICIPAL EDUCATION NETWORK OF THE MUNICIPALITY OF SAPEZAL-MT, AIMING TO COMPLY WITH LAW NO. 11.947/2009.
Contracting body: MUNICIPALITY OF SAPEZAL
Location: Sapezal, Mato Grosso
Unit: MUNICIPALITY OF SAPEZAL/MT
Modality: Accreditation
Process: 1201/2026
Purchase number: CRE 1
Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 79, I — Accreditation: in the case of parallel and non-exclusive contracting: in which case it is viable and advantageous for the Administration to carry out simultaneous contracting under standardized conditions.
Total estimated value: R$ 772,735.12
Proposal opening date: 20/02/2026 08:00
Proposal closing date: 20/02/2026 08:00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on February 24, 2026. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About MUNICIPIO DE SAPEZAL
MUNICIPIO DE SAPEZAL has issued 52 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 26 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Information & Communication Technology, Urban Development & Housing, and Law & Legal Services. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via Brazil PNCP. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.