Improvement of infrastructure in 4 early childhood education centers nationwide
About This Opportunity
TranslatedContract Award for infrastructure improvement in 4 early childhood education centers. This was a Request for Bids.
This is a works contract in the education and training, water and sanitation and finance and banking sectors. Located in El Salvador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the education and training sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishContract Award
Project:P171316-Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-90670
Bid/Contract Reference No:SDO NO. 64/2025 MINEDUCYT-BIRF
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:LOT 1: Improvement of Infrastructure in 4 Public Early Childhood Education Centers Nationwide - EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION SCHOOL "PROFESSORA CORDELIA AVALOS DE LABOR"
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/03/25
270 Day(s)
AV CUSCATLAN NO. 635 BARRIO EL CENTRO, SAN SALVADOR
Country: El Salvador
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 1953594.95
USD 1953594.95
Form Date: 27-MAR-25
| Name | Nationality | Residence Country | Conditions Met |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardo Meléndez Moreira | SV | El Salvador | Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares |
2DA CALLE PONIENTE Y 1 AV. SUR, ESQUINA CUYAGUALO No. 2-3, LOURDES, COLON, LA LIBERTAD
Country: El Salvador
Bid Price at Opening
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 1829974.36
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on April 21, 2026. Last refreshed 33 days ago. Reference: OP00440163. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador
Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador has issued 79 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 77 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Education & Training, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for El Salvador. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 13, 2026.