Tenders/Improvement of infrastructure in 4 educational centers serving early childhood nationwide

Improvement of infrastructure in 4 educational centers serving early childhood nationwide

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: Mejoramiento de infraestructura en 4 centros educativos que atienden primera infancia a nivel nacional

About This Opportunity

Translated

Contract Award for infrastructure improvements in four educational centers focused on early childhood education nationwide.

This is a works contract in the water and sanitation and finance and banking sectors. Located in El Salvador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the water and sanitation sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish
Project: Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador

Contract Award

Project:P171316-Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-90670
Bid/Contract Reference No:SDO NO. 64/2025 MINEDUCYT-BIRF
Procurement Method:RFB-Solicitud de ofertas
Scope of Contract:LOT 2: Improvement of infrastructure in 4 National Public Educational Centers serving Early Childhood - ESCUELA DE EDUCACION PARVULARIA "JOSE ROLANDO SALAVERRIA
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/03/25
Duration of Contract

270 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
POLIGONO DON BOSCO, S.A. DE C.V. (816885)
2DA CALLE PONIENTE Y 1 AV. SUR, ESQUINA CUYAGUALO No. 2-3, LOURDES, COLON, LA LIBERTAD
Country: El Salvador
Evaluation Scores

Bid Price at Opening
USD

Evaluated Bid Price
USD 1321187.97
Signed Contract price
USD 1321187.97

Beneficial Ownership Details

POLIGONO DON BOSCO, S.A. DE C.V. (816885)
Form Date: 06-APR-26
NameNationalityResidence CountryConditions Met
Jeremías de Jesús Artiga de PazSVEl SalvadorDirectly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on April 21, 2026. Last refreshed 33 days ago. Reference: OP00440164. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador

Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador has issued 79 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 77 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Education & Training, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for El Salvador. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 13, 2026.