Tenders/Provision of technology services for the supply, implementation, integration, maintenance, and operation of solutions for the State of São Paulo's Multibiometric System.
Awarded🇧🇷BrazilSupplies

Provision of technology services for the supply, implementation, integration, maintenance, and operation of solutions for the State of São Paulo's Multibiometric System.

Auto-translated from Portuguese
Original title: Prestação de serviços de tecnologia para fornecimento, implantação, integração, manutenção e operação de soluções para o Sistema Multibiométrico do Estado de São Paulo
DEPARTAMENTO ESTADUAL DE TRANSITO
Published: Aug 19, 2026
Updated: Aug 25, 2026
Source: brazil_pncp

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the information and communication technology, transport and logistics and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Rehabilitation. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 46.8 million.

Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the information and communication technology sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Portuguese
Provision of technology services for the supply, implementation, integration, maintenance, and operation of solutions for the State of São Paulo's Multibiometric System. Contracting body: DEPARTAMENTO ESTADUAL DE TRANSITO Location: São Paulo, São Paulo Unit: ESP-DEP. ESTADUAL DE TRANSITO-DETRAN-SP Modality: Waiver Process: 140.01231823/2025-46 Purchase number: 244 Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 75, IX — Waiver of Bidding: for the acquisition, by a domestic legal entity, of goods produced or services provided by a body or entity that is part of the Public Administration and was created for this specific purpose, provided that the contracted price is compatible with the market price. Estimated total value: R$ 46,834,716.00 Homologated total value: R$ 46,834,716.00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on August 19, 2026. Last refreshed 6 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About DEPARTAMENTO ESTADUAL DE TRANSITO

DEPARTAMENTO ESTADUAL DE TRANSITO has issued 224 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 8 currently open and 164 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Information & Communication Technology, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via Brazil PNCP, PNCP Bahia, and PNCP São Paulo. Most recent publication: August 27, 2026.