Tenders/WCCC26 489 Purchase of Used Electric 4 Axel Tipper

WCCC26 489 Purchase of Used Electric 4 Axel Tipper

Waterford City and County Council_103683
Published: Sep 3, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: etenders_ie

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the general supplies, transport and logistics and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Vehicles. Located in Ireland, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the general supplies sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This tender, identified as WCCC26 489 and sourced from etenders.ie in Ireland, relates to the 'Purchase of Used Electric 4 Axel Tipper'. The contracting authority, likely a local council or governmental body involved in public works or waste management, is looking to acquire pre-owned heavy-duty vehicles. Specifically, the requirement is for a four-axle tipper truck that is electrically powered. This procurement signifies a commitment towards sustainable and environmentally friendly fleet management. Potential bidders are expected to be suppliers specializing in used commercial vehicles, particularly electric trucks. Key tender requirements will include detailed specifications of the used tipper truck, such as its make, model, year of manufacture, mileage, battery capacity, charging capabilities, overall condition, and any existing certifications or inspection reports. The condition and maintenance history of the vehicle will be paramount. Bidders must provide evidence of their ability to supply such a specific vehicle, including its availability and any necessary warranties or guarantees. The evaluation criteria will likely focus on the vehicle's specifications, condition, compliance with environmental standards, and the overall cost of acquisition.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Waterford City and County Council_103683

Waterford City and County Council_103683 has issued 58 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 6 currently open and 7 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Architecture & Engineering Services, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Ireland. Notices are distributed via eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.