Award, in accordance with decree 839-2013 of the government of québec, a sole-source contract to addénergie technologies inc. for the supply of 236 charging stations for electric vehicles - total expenditure of $1,750,083.25, taxes included.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis contract award is for the procurement of 236 charging stations specifically designed for electric vehicles. The contract has been awarded on a sole-source basis to ADDENERGIETECHNOLOGIES INC., in accordance with Decree 839-2013 issued by the Government of Quebec. The total expenditure for this acquisition is $1,750,083.25, inclusive of all taxes. This initiative aligns with the city's commitment to promoting sustainable transportation and expanding its electric vehicle infrastructure. The Service de l'urbanisme et de la mobilité, through its Direction de la mobilité, is overseeing this project, which is fully funded by the City of Montreal. The installation of these charging stations will support the growing adoption of electric vehicles by providing essential charging facilities across the city, contributing to reduced emissions and a greener urban environment.
This is a supplies contract in the energy and power, transport and logistics and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Renewable Energy, Urban Mobility and Smart Cities. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 1.8 million.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the energy and power sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: City Council
Department: URBAN PLANNING AND MOBILITY DEPARTMENT
Directorate: MOBILITY DIRECTORATE
Allocation: 100% CITY
File No.: 1228848008
Decision No.: CM22 0330
Supplier: ADDÉNERGIE TECHNOLOGIES INC.
Amount: $1,750,083.00 CAD
AWARD, IN ACCORDANCE WITH DECREE 839-2013 OF THE GOVERNMENT OF QUÉBEC, A SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACT TO ADDÉNERGIE TECHNOLOGIES INC. FOR THE SUPPLY OF 236 CHARGING STATIONS FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLES - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $1,750,083.25, TAXES INCLUDED.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on March 25, 2022. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About SERVICE DE L'URBANISME ET DE LA MOBILITÉ — DIRECTION DE LA MOBILITÉ
SERVICE DE L'URBANISME ET DE LA MOBILITÉ — DIRECTION DE LA MOBILITÉ has issued 44 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 44 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 21, 2022.