Tenders/CONTRACT FOR LIFE INSURANCE AND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE POLICIES DUE TO ACCIDENTS OR INCIDENTS FOR THE PERSONNEL OF THE PROJECT EXECUTION UNIT BM-P504400 (UEPBM-P504400)
Open🇪🇨EcuadorServices

CONTRACT FOR LIFE INSURANCE AND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE POLICIES DUE TO ACCIDENTS OR INCIDENTS FOR THE PERSONNEL OF THE PROJECT EXECUTION UNIT BM-P504400 (UEPBM-P504400)

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: CONTRATACIÓN DE PÓLIZAS DE SEGURO DE VIDA Y ASISTENCIA MÉDICA DERIVADA DE ACCIDENTES O SINIESTROS PARA EL PERSONAL DE LA UNIDAD EJECUTORA DEL PROYECTO BM-P504400 (UEPBM-P504400)
Published: Aug 27, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: world_bank

About This Opportunity

Invitation for Bids | Project: Ecuador Guayas: Resilient Rural Roads | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: EC-PREFGUAYAS-557602-NC-RFQ

This is a services contract in the infrastructure, transport and logistics and agriculture and food security sectors. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 18, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for services in the infrastructure sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish

SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE

INVITATION TO BID

 

Procuring Entity: Provincial Decentralized Autonomous Government of Guayas

 

Project: Resilient Rural Roads P504400 WB.

 

Contract Title: “CONTRACT FOR LIFE INSURANCE AND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE POLICIES DUE TO ACCIDENTS OR INCIDENTS FOR THE PERSONNEL OF THE PROJECT EXECUTION UNIT BM-P504400 (UEPBM-P504400)”

 

Country: Ecuador

Loan No.:   9722-EC

RFQ No.:  EC-PREFGUAYAS-557602-NC-RFQ

Issued on:  August 27, 2026

 

 

 

 

1. The Provincial Decentralized Autonomous Government of Guayas (GADP-G) (hereinafter referred to as “the Borrower”) has received financing from the World Bank to cover the cost of the RESILIENT RURAL ROADS PROJECT financed by IBRD LOAN No. 9722-EC.

 

2. The Provincial Decentralized Autonomous Government of Guayas invites eligible Bidders to submit a sealed Quotation for the “CONTRACT FOR LIFE INSURANCE AND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE POLICIES DUE TO ACCIDENTS OR INCIDENTS FOR THE PERSONNEL OF THE PROJECT EXECUTION UNIT BM-P504400 (UEPBM-P504400)”, in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth below.

 

3. The process will be carried out through national competitive procurement using the Request for Quotations (RFQ) method, as provided in the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for Borrowers in Investment Project Financing, Seventh Edition, September 2025, and is open to all eligible Bidders, as defined in the Procurement Regulations.

 

4. You are requested to submit a quotation for all services listed in this invitation. Price quotations will be evaluated considering the required conditions, without partial awards; the contract will be awarded to the firm offering the lowest cost, provided it substantially complies with the specifications and requirements detailed in the Request for Quotations. Electronic submission of Quotations is not permitted. If Quotations are received after the deadline, they will be rejected. To facilitate the preparation of your price quotation, you will find attached the Terms of Reference, as well as a model form for submitting your Quotation. Your Quotation must be submitted in accordance with the instructions indicated in Section 1 below, and must be addressed to the address indicated below.

 

5. Your quotations must be accompanied by adequate technical documentation and any other material relevant to the quotation of services.

 

6. Quotations must be in accordance with the Terms and Conditions for the requested services, as described in this Request for Quotation.

 

7. The delivery period for the services detailed above is as follows:

 

- The coverage period begins upon signing of the contract; and,

- The validity of the policies will be seven hundred and thirty (730) days from the activation date.

 

8. All Quotations must be accompanied by a Bid Security Declaration, in the format provided in the Request for Quotation.

 

9. If a Bidder withdraws its Quotation during the validity period and/or fails to accept the contract award, it will be excluded from the list of project Bidders for a period of two years, as established in the bid security declaration.

 

10. Your Quotation must be submitted physically no later than September 18, 2026 at 3:00 PM. Quotations will be publicly opened in the presence of representatives of Bidders who wish to participate, on September 18, 2026 at 4:00 PM. Quotations received after the deadline will be rejected.

 

The outer envelope of the Bid marked “ORIGINAL BID” and the inner envelopes marked “TECHNICAL PART” and “FINANCIAL PART” will be publicly opened in the presence of designated representatives of the Bidders and any person who chooses to attend, at the following address: Luque 406 y Pichincha, Banco Park Building, 14th floor, meeting room of the World Bank Project Execution Unit, for the public opening of quotations.

 

 

 

11. The World Bank Project Execution Unit - Prefectura del Guayas as follows:

 

...

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 27, 2026. Last refreshed 3 days ago. Reference: OP00465387. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Ecuador Guayas: Resilient Rural Roads

Ecuador Guayas: Resilient Rural Roads has issued 13 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Agriculture & Food Security, and Infrastructure. All notices are published for Ecuador. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.