CONTRACTING OF MOBILE SATELLITE INTERNET SERVICE FOR THE UEP-BM
About This Opportunity
Invitation for Bids | Project: Ecuador Guayas: Resilient Rural Roads | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: EC-PREFGUAYAS-562528-NC-RFQ
This is a services contract in the infrastructure, transport and logistics and agriculture and food security sectors. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 16, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for services in the infrastructure sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishSPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE
INVITATION
Contracting Authority: Provincial Decentralized Autonomous Government of Guayas
Project: Resilient Rural Roads P504400 WB.
Contract Title: “CONTRACTING OF MOBILE SATELLITE INTERNET SERVICE FOR THE UEP-BM”
Country: Ecuador
Loan No.: 97220-EC
RFQ: SDC No. EC-PREFGUAYAS-562528-NC-RFQ
Issued on: August 27, 2026
1. The Provincial Decentralized Autonomous Government of Guayas (GADP-G) (hereinafter referred to as “the Borrower”) has received financing from the World Bank to cover the cost of the RESILIENT RURAL ROADS PROJECT financed with funds and/or resources from LOAN IBRD No. 9722-EC”.
2. The Provincial Decentralized Autonomous Government of Guayas invites eligible Bidders to submit a sealed Quotation for the “CONTRACTING OF MOBILE SATELLITE INTERNET SERVICE FOR THE UEP-BM”, in accordance with the terms set forth below.
3. The process will be carried out through national competitive procurement using the Request for Quotations (RFQ) method, as provided in the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for Investment Project Financing, Seventh Edition of September 2025, and is open to all eligible Bidders, as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
4. You are requested to submit a quotation for all services listed in this invitation. Price quotations will be evaluated considering the required conditions, with no partial awards; the contract will be awarded to the firm offering the lowest cost, provided it substantially complies with the specifications and requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation. Electronic submission of Quotations is not permitted. If Quotations are received after the established deadline, they will be rejected. To facilitate the preparation of your price Quotation, attached you will find the Terms of Reference, as well as a model form for submitting your Quotation. Your Quotation must be submitted in accordance with the instructions indicated in Section 1 below, and must be addressed to the address indicated below.
5. Your quotations must be accompanied by adequate technical documentation and any other material relevant to the quotation of services.
6. Quotations must be in accordance with the Terms and Conditions for the requested services, as described in this Request for Quotation.
7. The delivery period for the services detailed above is as follows:
-The period begins upon signing of the contract and order to proceed; and,
-The validity of the policies will be eight hundred and fifty (850) calendar days from their activation date.
8. All Quotations must be accompanied by a Bid Maintenance Declaration, according to the format in the Request for Quotation.
9. If a Bidder withdraws its Quotation during the validity period and/or does not accept the contract award, it will be excluded from the list of Bidders for the project for a period of two years, as established in the bid maintenance declaration.
10. Your Quotation must be submitted physically no later than September 16, 2026 at 3:00 PM. Quotations will be publicly opened in the presence of representatives of Bidders who wish to participate, on September 16, 2026 at 4:00 PM. Quotations received after the deadline will be rejected.
The outer envelopes of the Offer marked “ORIGINAL OFFER” and the inner envelopes marked “TECHNICAL PART” and “FINANCIAL PART” will be publicly opened in the presence of designated representatives of the Bidders and any person who chooses to attend, at the following address: Luque 406 and Pichincha, Banco Park Building, 14th floor, Meeting room of the World Bank Project Executing Unit, for the public opening of quotations.
11. The World Bank Project Executing Unit - Prefecture of Guayas follows:
Attention: Provincial Decentralized Autonomous Government of Guayas, Resilient Rural Roads Project Executing Unit
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 27, 2026. Last refreshed 6 days ago. Reference: OP00465381. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Ecuador Guayas: Resilient Rural Roads
Ecuador Guayas: Resilient Rural Roads has issued 13 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Agriculture & Food Security, and Infrastructure. All notices are published for Ecuador. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.