Tenders/Contracting of specialized food services for healthy communities, through the setup and administration of the University Snack Bar and operation of the University Restaurant (RU) at the Poços de Caldas Campus of the Federal University of Alfenas, as described in the Notice.
Awarded🇧🇷BrazilServicesThis tender has expired

Contracting of specialized food services for healthy communities, through the setup and administration of the University Snack Bar and operation of the University Restaurant (RU) at the Poços de Caldas Campus of the Federal University of Alfenas, as described in the Notice.

Auto-translated from Portuguese
Original title: Contratação de empresa especializada em serviços de alimentação para coletividades sadias, mediante montagem e administração da Lanchonete Universitária e operação do Restaurante Universitário (RU) no Campus Poços de Caldas da Universidade Federal de Alfenas, conforme descrição contida no Edital.
UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE ALFENAS - UNIFAL-MG
Published: Feb 25, 2026
Updated: Aug 10, 2026
Source: brazil_pncp

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender seeks to contract a specialized company to provide comprehensive food services for healthy communities. The scope of work includes the setup and administration of the University Snack Bar and the operation of the University Restaurant (RU) located at the Poços de Caldas Campus of the Federal University of Alfenas (UNIFAL-MG). The contracting authority is UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE ALFENAS - UNIFAL-MG, with the services to be rendered in Alfenas, Minas Gerais. This is an electronic open bidding process (Pregão Eletrônico) under an open bidding mode, governed by Law 14.133/2021, specifically Article 28, item I, which mandates the "pregão" modality for the acquisition of common goods and services. The tender number is 90008, associated with process number 23087002242202678. Interested parties can access clarification and challenge responses via the provided link to the "quadro-informativo" on the Serpro ComprasNet platform. The proposal submission period opens on February 25, 2026, at 08:00, and closes on March 11, 2026, at 09:00. The selected company will be responsible for ensuring the quality and efficient management of both the snack bar and the university restaurant facilities, catering to the needs of the university community.

This is a services contract in the information and communication technology, legal services and trade and industry sectors. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the information and communication technology sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Portuguese

Contracting of specialized food services for healthy communities, through the setup and administration of the University Snack Bar and operation of the University Restaurant (RU) at the Poços de Caldas Campus of the Federal University of Alfenas, as described in the Notice.

For responses to clarifications and challenges of this notice, access the link: https://cnetmobile.estaleiro.serpro.gov.br/comprasnet-web/public/landing?destino=quadro-informativo&compra=15302805900082026

Contracting body: UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE ALFENAS - UNIFAL-MG

Location: Alfenas, Minas Gerais

Unit: UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE ALFENAS

Modality: Electronic Auction

Dispute mode: Open

Process: 23087002242202678

Purchase number: 90008

Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 28, I — auction: mandatory bidding modality for the acquisition of common goods and services

Proposal opening date: 25/02/2026 08:00

Proposal closing date: 11/03/2026 09:00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on February 25, 2026. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE ALFENAS - UNIFAL-MG

UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE ALFENAS - UNIFAL-MG has issued 73 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 40 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, General Supplies & Services, and Health & Medical. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via Brazil PNCP and PNCP Minas Gerais. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.